Contact Us

The Office of Marketing and Communications is located in Hopkins Hall. 

Contact:
Tom Missel
Chief Communications Officer
P.O. Box 2509
Office of Communications 
St. Bonaventure University 
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

B6 Hopkins Hall
Phone: (716) 375-2303
Fax: (716) 375-2380
Send an Email 


The Office of Sports Information is located in the Reilly Center. 

Contact:
Steve Mest
Associate Athletics Director for External Relations
P.O. Box G, Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778
Phone: (716) 375-2319
Fax: (716) 375-2382
Send an Email
Web: www.gobonnies.com

Other Resources

Alumni, keep in touch with your alma mater via @SBU, a monthly e-newsletter. Sign up and view past issues here.

Parents of first-year students can stay in the campus loop with an e-newsletter from the First-Year Experience office. 
 
Faculty, staff and students receive weekday Notice Board announcements regarding upcoming events and activities. Employees can submit notices via notice-board@sbu.edu.

The University Style Guide, logos, and forms requesting publicity and publications are available on the Communications Office's page on my.sbu.edu.

Orientation 2018

Headlines

More News

St. Bonaventure University recognizes graduates for academic excellence

May 14, 2020 |

St. Bonaventure University has announced the academic awards and honors for seniors and graduate students in the Class of 2020:

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT                                               

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Charity Hammond
Hometown: Hamden, CT 

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Winner)
Name: Trevor North
Hometown: Westfield, NY

The Ideal Bonaventure Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Cameron Hurst           
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Emily Palmer
Hometown: Cayuga, NY

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Nicholas Jodush
Hometown: Olean, NY

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Shane Krise
Hometown: Olean, NY

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Dane Stropko
Hometown: Sayre, PA

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothenburg

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Dana Porzio
Hometown: Bowmansville, NY

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Lucy Sauter
Hometown: Hemlock, NY

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Samantha Garretson
Hometown: Hackettstown, NJ

General Excellence in the Health Professions (Winner)
Name: Alexandra Wynn
Hometown: Owings Mills, MD

General Excellence in the Health Professions (Honorable Mention)
Name: Julia Davidson
Hometown: Logan Township, NJ

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Winner)
Name: Joshua Foster
Hometown: Cuba, NY

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Dana Porzio
Hometown: Bowmansville, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Sydney Cerza
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
 Name: Kyle Cunningham
Hometown: Orchard Park, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Winner)
Name:  Brigid Lawler
Hometown: Victor, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Physical Education (Winner)
Name: Sydney Cerza
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Winner)
Name:  Joseph Gardner
Hometown: Mexico, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Calsey Bump
Hometown: Friendship, NY

Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award (Winner)
Name: Emma Borysevicz
Hometown: Ashford, CT

Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Morgan Zlockie
Hometown: Great Valley, NY

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Winner)
Name: Katelyn Hackett
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Ashley Delvento
Hometown: Southbury, CT

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Joseph Malafronte
Hometown: Danville, NY

The International Studies Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Taylor Elliot
Hometown: Penfield, NY

The International Studies Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Lara McCormick
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Sister Mary Anthony Brown Philosophy Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Rickicki
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The S. C. Cornelio Award (Winner)
Name: McKenna Holtz
Hometown: St. Augustine, FL

The John M. Orland Philosophy Pre-Law Award (Winner)
Name: Jordynn-Celeste Harter
Hometown: Franklinville, NY

The Malcolm V.T. Wallace Award in Latin (Winner)
Name: Janayzia Johnson
Hometown: Providence, RI

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Winner)
Name: Rachel Collins
Hometown: West Des Moines, IA

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Theresa Rabbia
Hometown: New Hartford, NY

The Military Science Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Rickicki
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The Military Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Sarah Machina
Hometown: Rexford, NY

The Instrumental Music Award (Winner)
Name: Michelle Onofrio
Hometown: West Haven, CT

The Instrumental Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taylor Robinson
Hometown: Binghamton, NY

The Choral Music Award (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Choral Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kathleen Garvey
Hometown: Westminster, MD

The Visual Arts Award (Winner)
Name: Margaret Lukas
Hometown: Victor, NY

The Theater Award Winner)
Name: Paris Freeman
Hometown: Verona, NY

The Biology Award (Winner)
Name: Erin McNell
Hometown: Colden, NY

The Biology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicholas Jodush
Hometown: Olean, NY

The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award (Winner)
Name: Erin McNell
Hometown: Colden, NY

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Ethan McKeone
Hometown: Coudersport, PA

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Spencer Mummery
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Winner)
Name: Michael Makutonin
Hometown: Durham, NC

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Shikhar Dixit
Hometown: San Jose, CA

The Computer Science Service Award (Winner)
Name: Daniel Nelligan
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Computer Science Service Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Michael Makutonin   
Hometown: Durham, NC

The Sigma Pi Sigma Award (Winner)
Name: Tristen Reid
Hometown: West Chazy, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Winner)
Name: Trevor Carney
Hometown: Webster, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name: Lucy Sauter
Hometown: Hemlock, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name: Theresa Rabbia
Hometown: New Hartford, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kyra Burgess
Hometown: Groveland, NY

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Winner)
Name: Hamaad Khan
Hometown: Leesburg, VA

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Alyson Honaker
Hometown: Clarence, NY

The Political Science Award (Co-Winner)
Name: McKenna Holtz
Hometown: St. Augustine, FL

The Political Science Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Lara McCormick
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Kaitlyn Engdahl
Hometown: Fairport, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Trevor Carney
Hometown: Webster, NY

The American Institute of Chemists Award (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The American Chemical Society Penn-York Section Excellence in Chemistry Award (Winner)
Name: Joshua Little
Hometown: Akron, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Winner)
Name: Dasia Brim
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: David Latorre
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Margaret T. Bryner HEOP Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jeancarlos Aponte
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Winner)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothenburg

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Brianna Ragonese
Hometown: Baldwinsville, NY

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Winner)
Name: Rebekah Liszewski
Hometown: North Syracuse, NY

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Honorable Mention)
Name: Samantha Garretson
Hometown: Hackettstown, NJ

The S. John Guson Award (Winner)
Name: Rebekah Liszewski
Hometown: North Syracuse, NY

The S. John Guson Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: William Delaney
Hometown: Summit, NJ

The Accounting Excellence Award (Winner)
Name: Brianna Ragonese
Hometown: Baldwinsville, NY

The Accounting Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taylore Lunger
Hometown: Nottingham, PA

The Accounting Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kyra O’Gorman
Hometown: Oswego, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name: Dane Stropko
Hometown: Sayre, PA

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name: Carter Underwood
Hometown: Greenfield, IN

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name: Karl Lukas Benjamin Linden Malmberg
Hometown: Gothensburg

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Winner)
Name: Gabrielle Messina
Hometown: Rochester, NY

The Y. S. Pandit Award (Winner)
Name: Taylore Lunger
Hometown: Nottingham, PA

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Winner)
Name: Benjamin Reale
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name: Carlos Ruano
Hometown: Valencia

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Winner)
Name: Christopher Bortuzzo
Hometown: Annandale, NJ

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name: Riley Chester
Hometown: Le Roy, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Winner)
Name: Kyle Haller
Hometown: Campbell Hall, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Honorable Mention)
Name: Marissa Dantonio
Hometown: West Seneca, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Winner)
Name: Courtney Dukes
Hometown: Sayre, PA

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Honorable Mention)
Name: Mary Welch
Hometown: Caledonia, NY

The Father Cornelius Welch Award for Achievement in Photography (Winner)
Name: Margaret Finley
Hometown:  Port Jefferson Station, NY

The Mary A. Hamilton Woman of Promise Award (Winner)
Name: Natalie Forster
Hometown: Wind Gap, PA

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Strategic Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Shannon McNulty
Hometown: Clarence Center, NY

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Strategic Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Genero Colon
Hometown: Staten Island, NY

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Erin Lanahan
Hometown: Medham, NJ

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Joseph Ceraulo
Hometown: Syosst, NY

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Isaiah Blakely
Hometown: Newton, MA

The Mark Hellinger Award (Winner)
Name: Cameron Hurst
Hometown: Jamestown, NY

The Mark Hellinger Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Layne Dowdall
Hometown: Little Valley, NY

The Overall Excellence in Health Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Meaghan Ralph
Hometown: Wayne, NY

The Overall Excellence in Health Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Anna Thomas
Hometown: Angola, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Gina Gerard
Hometown: East Amherst, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Sabrina Irvin
Hometown: Bolivar, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the MSED in Inclusive Special Education (Winner)
Name: Sarah Koning
Hometown: Fredonia, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the MSED in Inclusive Special Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicole Marra
Hometown: Fairport, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Winner)
Name: Joseph Gardner
Hometown: Mexico, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Honorable Mention)
Name: Calsey Bump
Hometown: Friendship, NY

The Eleanor and Joseph English Graduate Award in Education (Winner)
Name: Hailey Gattuso
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Winner)
Name: Adrianna Durkin
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name: Elissa Wolf
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Winner)
Name: Brittany Hart
Hometown: Ellwood, PA

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program
(Honorable Mention)
Name: Ben MacDonald
Hometown: Ridgway, PA

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Winner)
Name: Troy Giberson
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Honorable Mention)
Name: John Foden
Hometown: Toronto, ON

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Winner)
Name: Troy Giberson
Hometown: Olean, NY

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: John FodenHometown: Toronto, ON

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the On Line Program (Winner)
Name: Nicholas Enser
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the On Line Program (Honorable Mention)
Name: Todd Lincoln
Hometown: Clarence, NY

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner)
Name: Sarah Dezio
Hometown: Pittsford, NY

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Honorable Mention)
Name: Elaine Materise
Hometown:  East Amherst, NY

Featured Video