Contact Us

The Office of Marketing and Communications is located on the second floor of Francis Hall on the east end of campus. 

Contact:
Tom Missel
Director of Media Relations and Marketing
P.O. Box 2509
Office of Communications 
St. Bonaventure University 
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

Phone: (716) 375-2303
Fax: (716) 375-2380
Email: tmissel@sbu.edu 


The Office of Sports Information is located in the Reilly Center. 

Contact:
Steve Mest
Associate Athletics Director for Strategic Communications
P.O. Box G, Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778
Phone: (716) 375-2319
Fax: (716) 375-2382
E-mail: smest@sbu.edu
Web: www.gobonnies.com

Other Resources

Alumni, keep in touch with your alma mater via @SBU, a monthly e-newsletter. Sign up and view past issues here.

Parents of first-year students can stay in the campus loop with an e-newsletter from the First-Year Experience office. 
 
Faculty, staff and students receive weekday Notice Board announcements regarding upcoming events and activities. Employees can submit notices via notice-board@sbu.edu.

The University Style Guide, logos, and forms requesting publicity and publications are available on the Communications Office's page on my.sbu.edu.

Orientation 2018

Headlines

More News

St. Bonaventure recognizes students for excellence during #BonasGrad2018 honors ceremony

May 13, 2018 |

The following students were recognized for academic excellence during St. Bonaventure University’s Honors Ceremony Saturday, May 12. The annual awards ceremony is part of Commencement Weekend 2018.

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Winner)
Name:  Haylei A. John
Hometown: Salamanca, NY                                              

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Honorable Mention)
Name: Crisann Z. Bailey  
Hometown:  Jamaica, NY

The Ideal Bonaventure Man (Winner)
Name: Jordan J. Powers
Hometown: Lakewood, NY 

The Ideal Bonaventure Man (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taquan “Percy” Brown
Hometown: Smithtown, NY

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Erin Marie Ormsby
Hometown: Rushville, NY

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Ellen Mary Kibbe 
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Eleanor F. Gerhard
Hometown: Hershey, PA

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Varsha Parthasarathy
Hometown:  Phoenix, AZ

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Abigail Rose O’Connell 
Hometown:  Piqua, OH

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Matthew M. Eastman
Hometown: Endwell, NY

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Maya Camille Booman-Amico
Hometown: Alfred Station, NY

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Blayne K. Marion
Hometown: Schenectady, NY 

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Brenner T. Bachman 
Hometown:  Greenville, NY

General Excellence in the Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Ethan Ivan Kibbe
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Winner)
Name: Maya Camille Booman-Amico
Hometown: Alfred Station, NY

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Krystal Renee Starke
Hometown:  East Aurora, NY

 
The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Blayne K. Marion
Hometown: Schenectady, NY

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Lena P. Young
Hometown:  Sherman, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Winner)
Name:  Blayne K. Marion
Hometown:  Schenectady, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Maya C. Booman-Amico
Hometown:  Alfred Station, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Winner)
Name:  Christopher P. O’Sullivan
Hometown:  West Sayville, NY 

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Adolescence Education (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Ellen M. Kibbe
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

Overall Excellence in Sports Studies Award (Winner)
Name:  Trisha L. Carney
Hometown: Olean, NY

Overall Excellence in Sports Studies Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Morgan C. Phillips
Hometown: Cicero, NY

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Winner)
Name:   Maya C. Booman-Amico
Hometown:  Alfred Station, NY

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Paige R. Payne
Hometown:  Cuba, NY

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Ellen M. Kibbe
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Juliette R. Bauer
Hometown: Erie, PA

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Kate L. Webster
Hometown: Holland, NY

The International Studies Award (Winner)
Name:  Haylei A. John
Hometown: Salamanca, NY

The International Studies Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Tyler C. Flynn
Hometown: Yonkers, NY

The Sister Mary Anthony Brown Philosophy Award (Winner)
Name:  Darlyne M. Vasquez
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The S. C. Cornelio Award (Winner)
Name:  Haylei John
Hometown: Salamanca, NY 

The John M. Orland Philosophy Pre-Law Award (Winner)
Name:  Keegan E. Miller
Hometown:  Armburst, PA

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Winner)
Name:  Carter J. Bunce
Hometown:  Canandaigua, NY

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Co-Honorable Mention) 
Name:  Stephen M. Tomaino
Hometown:  New Hartford, NY

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Denis A. Riordan
Hometown:  Braintree, MA

The Military Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Noel Baez
Hometown: Walden, NY

The Military Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Breandan J. Cunningham
Hometown:  Rocky Point, NY

The Instrumental Music Award (Winner)
Name:  Denis A. Riordan
Hometown: Braintree, MA

The Choral Music Award (Winner)
Name:  Lena P. Young
Hometown:  Sherman, NY

The Choral Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Bryce Spadafora
Hometown: Spencerport, NY

The Theater Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Bryce Spadafora
Hometown: Spencerport, NY

The Theater Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Taquan Brown
Hometown: Smithtown, NY 

The Biology Award (Co-Winner)
Name: Jordan J. Powers
Hometown:  Lakewood, NY

The Biology Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Samantha J. Terhaar
Hometown:  Olean, NY

The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Jordan J. Powers
Hometown:  Lakewood, NY

The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Samantha J. Terhaar
Hometown:  Olean, NY

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Chyann A. Piendl
Hometown:  Cecil, PA

The Mathematics Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Christopher P. O’Sullivan
Hometown:  West Sayville, NY

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Trevor Colley
Hometown:  Bolivar, NY

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Andy T. Huynh
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Computer Science Service Award (Winner)
Name:  Andy T. Huynh
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Sigma Pi Sigma Award (Winner)
Name:  Aidan C. Wilson
Hometown:  Thorndale, PA

The Pi Delta Phi Award - French Honor Society (Winner)
Name:  Carter J. Bunce
Hometown:  Canandaigua, NY

The Pi Delta Phi Award - French Honor Society (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Andrea Yamutuale
Hometown:  East Amherst, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Co-Winner)
Name:  Haylei A. John
Hometown: Salamanca, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Co-Winner)
Name:  Erin M. Ormsby
Hometown:  Rushville, NY

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Varsha Parthasarathy
Hometown:  Phoenix, AZ

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Co-Winner)
Name:  Haylei A. John
Hometown: Salamanca, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Co-Winner)
Name:  Erin M. Ormsby
Hometown: Rushville, NY

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Alexa C. Zak
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Winner)
Name:  Keerthana Rajagopal
Hometown: Westbury, NY

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Honorable Mention)

Name:  David J. Vaccaro
Hometown: Penfield, NY

The Alpha Gamma PSI Award (Winner)
Name:  Krystal R. Starke
Hometown:  East Aurora, NY

The Alpha Gamma PSI Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicole R. Antonacci
Hometown:  Syracuse, NY

The Political Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Leah G. Middagh
Hometown: Bemus Point, NY

The Political Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jenna R. Maxwell
Hometown:  Fairport, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Winner)
Name:  Gabriella B. Bowe
Hometown: Freeport, Bahamas

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: Devon M. McFadden
Hometown:  Owego, NY

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: Wendy Santos
Hometown:  Brooklyn, NY

The American Institute of Chemists Award (Winner)
Name: James R. Brown
Hometown: Coudersport, PA

The American Chemical Society Penn-York Section Excellence in Chemistry Award (Winner)
Name: James R. Brown
Hometown: Coudersport, PA

The HEOP Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Crisann Z. Bailey
Hometown: Jamaica, NY

The HEOP Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Jahatu T. Walker
Hometown: Bronx, NY

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Winner)
Name:  Matthew M. Eastman
Hometown:  Endwell, NY

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Sydney P. Cassagnol
Hometown:  Denver, CO

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Winner)
Name:  Abigail R. O’Connell
Hometown: Piqua, OH

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Samantha A. Lancour
Hometown: Hoosick Falls, NY

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Hannah E. Pingelski
Hometown: Buffalo, NY

The S. John Guson Award (Winner)
Name: Samantha A. Lancour
Hometown:  Hoosick Falls, NY

The S. John Guson Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Yvonne N. Gehrmann
Hometown: Fairport, NY

The S. John Guson Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Natalie A. Wasek
Hometown: Blairstown, NJ

The Accounting Excellence Award (Winner)
Name:  Abigail R. O’Connell
Hometown: Piqua, OH

The Accounting Excellence Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Sydney P. Cassagnol
Hometown: Denver, CO

The Accounting Excellence Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Delainie L. Fitzgibbons
Hometown: Grand Island, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name:  McKenna B. Maycock
Hometown:  Kennedy, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Co-Winner)
Name:  Ryan T. O’Connor
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Winner)
Name:  Thomas J. Baker
Hometown: Acton, Ontario

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jordan T. Urbanski
Hometown: Salamanca, NY

The Y. S. Pandit Award (Winner)
Name: Jared L. Roosa
Hometown: Arkport, NY

The Y. S. Pandit Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Danielle E. Vis
Hometown: Milton, Ontario

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Winner)
Name: Ryan T. O’Connor
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name: Patrick T. Sheerer
Hometown: Gibsonia, PA

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Winner)
Name:  Samantha A. Lancour
Hometown: Hoosick Falls, NY

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Adam J. Loughry
Hometown:  Avon, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Winner)
Name:  Colleen E. Corey
Hometown: Mendon, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Honorable Mention)
Name: Samantha L. Kuchinski
Hometown: Owego, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Winner)
Name: Kristine N. Wallace
Hometown: Canandaigua, NY

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Honorable Mention)
Name: Dylan Glatz
Hometown: Jamestown, NY  

The Mary A. Hamilton Woman of Promise Award (Winner)
Name:  Mackenzie L. Watson
Hometown: Vestal, NY

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Mass Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Haley J. Schrenk
Hometown:  Cheektowaga, NY

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Mass Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Brenner T. Bachman
Hometown:  Greenville, NY

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Ethan I. Kibbe
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Print Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Diana H. McElfresh
Hometown:  Olean, NY

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Print Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jason J. Klaiber
Hometown:  Syracuse, NY

The Mark Hellinger Award (Winner)
Name:  Ethan I. Kibbe
Hometown:  Harrison Valley, PA

The Mark Hellinger Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Brenner T. Bachman
Hometown:  Greenville, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate English Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Megan E. McIntyre
Hometown:  Bradford, PA

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Katelynn M. Brown
Hometown:  Central Islip, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Allyson M. Smith
Hometown:  Thurmont, MD

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Differentiated Instruction Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Corinne M. Quinn
Hometown:  Olean, NY

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Differentiated Instruction Curriculum at the Buffalo Center (Winner)
Name:  Devon Rich
Hometown: Hamburg, NY

The J. Francis O’Malley Award (Winner) 
Name:  Katelynn M. Andera
Hometown: Ellicottville, NY

The J. Francis O’Malley Award (Honorable Mention) 
Name:  Elizabeth A. Styers
Hometown: Panama, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Secondary Education (Winner)
Name: Katelynn M. Andera
Hometown:  Ellicottville, NY

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Secondary Education (Honorable Mention) 
Name:  Elizabeth A. Styers
Hometown: Panama, NY

The Eleanor and Joseph English Graduate Award in Education (Winner)
Name:  Katelynn M. Brown
Hometown: Central Islip, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Winner)
Name: Jacob J. Everhart
Hometown:  Alden, NY

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Linda J. Herrick
Hometown: Bliss, NY

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Winner) 
Name: Michael L. McLanahan
Hometown: Bradford, PA

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: Julianna R. Carney
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name: Julie M. Shevlin
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Winner)
Name:  Jacob J. Everhart
Hometown: Alden, NY

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jackson Underwood
Hometown: Northlake, TX

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Winner)
Name: Jacob J. Everhart  
Hometown: Alden, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: LaurieAnne E. Wickens
Hometown: Bremen, Ind.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award at the Buffalo Center (Winner)
Name: Karen A. Connors  
Hometown: Angola, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award at the Buffalo Center (Honorable Mention)
Name: Melissa S. Welch
Hometown: Kenmore, N.Y. 

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the Online Program (Winner)
Name:Adelyn M. Graf
Hometown: Olean, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award for the Online Program (Honorable Mention)
Name:Jennifer L. Phillips  
Hometown: Dunkirk, N.Y. 

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner)
Name: Connor D. Manning
Hometown:  Upper Jay, NY

The Laurie A. Branch Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner)
Name:  Hannah R. Gordon
Hometown: Orchard Park, NY

Featured Video