Contact Us

The Office of Marketing and Communications is located on the second floor of Francis Hall on the east end of campus. 

Contact:
Tom Missel
Director of Media Relations and Marketing
P.O. Box 2509
Office of Communications 
St. Bonaventure University 
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

Phone: (716) 375-2303
Fax: (716) 375-2380
Email: tmissel@sbu.edu 


The Office of Sports Information is located in the Reilly Center. 

Contact:
Steve Mest
Associate Athletics Director for Strategic Communications
P.O. Box G, Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778
Phone: (716) 375-2319
Fax: (716) 375-2382
E-mail: smest@sbu.edu
Web: www.gobonnies.com

Other Resources

Alumni, keep in touch with your alma mater via @SBU, a monthly e-newsletter. Sign up and view past issues here.

Parents of first-year students can stay in the campus loop with an e-newsletter from the First-Year Experience office. 
 
Faculty, staff and students receive weekday Notice Board announcements regarding upcoming events and activities. Employees can submit notices via notice-board@sbu.edu.

The University Style Guide, logos, and forms requesting publicity and publications are available on the Communications Office's page on my.sbu.edu.

Orientation 2018

Headlines

More News

St. Bonaventure awards undergraduate degrees at 158thCommencement Exercises

May 13, 2018 |

St. Bonaventure University recognized 417 students who completed their undergraduate degree studies during the university’s 158thCommencement Exercises Sunday.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Jaylen T. Adams, Hanover, MD

Aidan Joseph Allman, Orchard Park, NY

Clarice Noelle Ambroselli, Olean, NY

Crisann Zandriann Bailey, Jamaica, NY

Thomas J. Baker, Acton, ON, Canada

Colin Charles Joseph Barcley, Erie, PA

James A. Barry, Jr., Angola, NY

Joshua T. Biggs, Lewis Run, PA

Victor Blanco, Dominican Republic

Christopher Edward Branche, Seaford, NY

Phillip A. Brown, Niagara Falls, NY

Dominic Vincent Caropreso, Pompton Plains, NJ

Daniela Carrasco, Los Angeles, CA

Alexander S. Carro, Long Valley, NJ

Cassina S. Carter, Schenectady, NY

Michael Keanue Carter, Reading, PA

Stephen Edward Cartwright, Ridgefield, CT

Jessica L. Cason, Buffalo, NY

Sydney Pascale Cassagnol, Denver, CO

Emily Maureen Certo, Lewiston, NY

Francesca Marcel Chin, Parkland, FL

Jacob Church, Cowlesville, NY

Jacob Clark, Utica, NY

John Robert Cody, Patterson, NY

Benjamin Contento, Schenectady, NY

Colin J. Coppola, Hamburg, NY

Colleen Corey, Mendon, NY

Kaitlyn R. Crane, Wolcott, NY

Breandan Joseph Cunningham, Rocky Point, NY

Carlos de la Rosa, New York, NY

Sean Devine, Hamburg, NY

Danielle Marie DeVole, Sanborn, NY

Meredith Lindsay Duca, Rockville Centre, NY

Matthew M. Eastman, Endwell, NY

Stephen E. Felter, Ontario, NY

Alex Morgan Feyche, Pittsburgh, PA

Delainie Fitzgibbons, Orchard Park, NY

Emily Grace Flynn, Liverpool, NY

Raymond Nathaniel Gabeau, Tinton Falls, NJ

Nicholas J. Gaglio, Rochester, NY

Benjamin Nathaniel Galinski, Newton, NJ

Elizabeth Grace Garlick, Buffalo, NY

Jordan Andrew Garrett, Buffalo, NY

Conrad D. Gawronski, Buffalo, NY

Yvonne N. Gehrmann, Fairport, NY

Dylan Glatz, Jamestown, NY

Tyler Gokey, Fairport, NY

Katelyn Marie Grimaldi, Cuba, NY

Emma Handron, Glen Ellen, CA

Joseph T. Hanna, Rochester, NY

FancySun J. Hare, Salamanca, NY

Daniel G. Harrington, West Seneca, NY

Patrick James Harrington, Buffalo, NY

Logan A. Hellwig, Westerly, RI

Tyler Holmes, Pittsford, NY

Gabrielle Joan Howard, Fairfield, CT

John A. Hughes, Williamsville, NY

Haley Hutchings, Binghamton, NY

Nicholas John Inglisa, Sparks, MD

Garrett R. Johnston, Allegany, NY

Brian Arthur Keane, Bronx, NY

Kevin C. Keller, Shaker Heights, OH

Grace Caroline Kendall, Amherst, NY

Kyle Kleckner, East Aurora, NY

James Klos, Cheektowaga, NY

Jeffrey Valentine Kmiecinski, Webster, NY

Nicholas R. Koetzle, Schenectady, NY

Connell Kraft, Bloomfield, NY

Samantha L. Kuchinski, Owego, NY

Samantha Anne Lancour, Hoosick Falls, NY

Michael Le, East Amherst, NY

David M. Lefebre, Rochester, NY

Alyssa Kaitlyn Levac, Newmarket, ON, Canada

Corey J. Long, McDonald, PA

Adam Loughry, Avon, NY

Morgan Lucas, West Henrietta, NY

Jason MacKewicz, Califon, NJ

Chelsea Elizabeth Madore, Bradford, PA

Madeline Ellen Mahoney, Williamsville, NY

Levi Malone, Cohocton, NY

Paul Maurizio, New Hartford, NY

McKenna Maycock, Kennedy, NY

Madeline McDonald, Clifton Park, NY

Antonio James McIntyre, Rochester, NY

Devin Joseph McIntyre, Glenmoore, PA

Ian James McLellan, Rochester, NY

Connor John McNamara, Scotch Plains, NJ

John Graham McNamee, Westlake Village, CA

Maureen D. Milliken, Elmira, NY

Richard J. Moavero III, Stamford, CT

Matthew Mobley, Worcester, MA

William Paul Money, Fairfield, CT

Tyler Morel, Mendham, NJ

Ryan Thomas Mulvihill, Syracuse, NY

Connor Hoffmann Murphy, Melville, NY

Courtney Nicole Newhouse, Bradford, PA

Sarah Marie Nicolay, Webster, NY

Nicholas Novak, Derby, NY

Hector Eliezer Martinez Ochoa, Monterrey, Nuvo Leon, Mexico

Abigail Rose O’Connell, Piqua, OH

Ryan Timothy O’Connor, Rochester, NY

Cortney Lynne Padlo, Olean, NY

Ben Petko, Amherst, NY

Paul Pezzimenti, Olean, NY

Charles Edwin Pierce, Syracuse, NY

Hannah Eileen Pingelski, Buffalo, NY

Erica Lea Plukas, Rochester, NY

Alexandra Pochop, South Burlington, VT

Gabriel Popiel, Brewerton, NY

Kirk A. Pressley, Brooklyn, NY

Anna Rine, Lancaster, NY

Alexander Robillard, Clifton Park, NY

Robert Edward Robinson, Buffalo, NY

Michael Rooksby, Rochester, NY

Jared Lyle Roosa, Arkport, NY

James Anson Rosati, West Seneca, NY

Lauren T. Saglimben, Allegany, NY

Charles Anthony Santora, Penn Yan, NY

Peter C. Sauter, Hemlock, NY

Samuel J. Schulick, Pittsford, NY

Patrick Sheerer, Gibsonia, PA

Nicholas Paul Shields, Burnt Hills, NY

Eric J. Somelofske, Hackettstown, NJ

Nicholas J. Specht, East Aurora, NY

Melissa R. Stachowiak, Lancaster, NY

Mitchell L. Staebell, Holland, NY

Kevin Stark, Syracuse, NY

Matthew Steven Taccard, Voorhees, NJ

Adam Jordan Talmadge, Rochester, NY

Brian Christopher Patrick Theiss, Harrison, NY

Jessica E. Toro, Maspeth, NY

Cody Alan Travis, Hamlin, NY

Joyce Tristan, Elba, NY

Jackson Underwood, Northlake, TX

Jordan Thomas Urbanski, Salamanca, NY

Danielle Vis, Milton, ON, Canada

Kristine Nicole Wallace, Canandaigua, NY

Zachary Connor Wartella, Oneida, NY

Natalie Adell Wasek, Blairstown, NJ

Andrew James Wright, Goshen, NY

Yongjing Ye, Guangzhou, China

Peter David Yousif, Peoria, AZ

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Paul Nana Afful, Kumasi, Ghana

Alex I. Alonso, Kingston, NY

Maddison Appel, La Fayette, NY

Ethan Appleton, Rochester, NY

Elizabeth Charlotte Austin, Fillmore, NY

Noel Baez, Walden, NY

Gary Baldwin Jr., Olean, NY

Sammantha C. Bass, East Concord, NY

Maya Camille Booman-Amico, Alfred Station, NY

Josie Denise Borysevicz, Ashford, CT

Richard Paul Bova, Port Allegany, PA

Matea Britvar, Orlando, FL

Amanda J. Brogan, Liverpool, NY

Garrett Brian Bunce, Canandaigua, NY

Sally Cairns, Nettleham, Lincolnshire, England

Trisha L. Carney, Olean, NY

Jacob Lee Chapman, Olean, NY

Justine Chiavetta, Angola, NY

Sierra H. Cross, Conewango Valley, NY

Iridiane Cubias, Jamaica, NY

Kerrigan Taylor Cummins, Oswego, NY

Kaitlin Suzanne Dinmore, Tavares, FL

Mitchell Elliott, Rochester, NY

Kasey E. Ennis, Rockville Centre, NY

Stephen Robert Farkas, Scipio Center, NY

Madeleine Rose Feddern, Ansonia, CT

Emily A. Foster, Penfield, NY

Francine Francis, St John, VI

Scott William Gaffey, Annville, PA

Hannah Rae Glover, Austin, PA

John C. Hartwick, Morrisville, NC

Carlie N. Jacque, Horseheads, NY

Megan Kathleen Jennings, Pulaski, NY

Ashley Marie Jordan, New York, NY

Sarah Delaney Jupinka, Waldwick, NJ

Colleen Alberta Kelly, Rochester, NY

Abigail June Koetting, West Hartford, CT

Molly Jordan Lempko, West Seneca, NY

Ryan MacCarrick, Orchard Park, NY

Mary Irene Maestri, Camillus, NY

Trevor William Maida, Hauppauge, NY

Blayne K. Marion, Schenectady, NY

Rachel Elizabeth Martin, Rochester, NY

Courtney Marie Maysick, churchville, NY

Rachael Marie McGuigan, Geneva, NY

Michael Miklos, Monmouth Junction, NJ

Joseph Mitchell III, Bowie, MD

Khaleah Moore, Buffalo, NY

Gabriella Marie Olsa, Endicott, NY

Christopher O’Sullivan, West Sayville, NY

Courtney A. Owens, Salamanca, NY

Maygan Jane Payan, Grand Island, NY

Paige R. Payne, Cuba, NY

Morgan Christensen Phillips, Cicero, NY

Jazmin Marilyn Piraino, Long Lake, NY

Maria Catherine Rocchi, Philadelphia, PA

Connor Selvaggi-Moore, Brewster, NY

Angela Katherine Salvemini, Hazlet, NJ

Brandon David Schlimm, Kersey, PA

Joan Seaman, Ridge, NY

Kelly Maria Shantler, Williamsville, NY

Lena Marie Silva, New York, NY

Brooke E. Skroback, Cuba, NY

Katelynn Marie Smith, Salamanca, NY

Morgan R. Soule, Genesee, PA

Courtney Stockard, St. Louis, MO

Stacia Suzanne Sullivan, Sayre, PA

Kessler Elizabeth Thompson, Delmar, NY

Kieran Michael Toland, Linwood, Renfrewshire, England

Alexus Ulrich, Moreno Valley, CA

Princess-Jahatu Toyin Walker, Bronx, NY

Rashaad Aaquil Washington, Los Angeles, CA

Lindsay Ann Weaver, Camillus, NY

Emily Jean Wulff, Florence, AZ

Lena Patricia Young, Sherman, NY

BACHELOR OF ARTS – JANDOLI SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION

Brenner T. Bachman, Greenville, NY

Kevin Bradley, Fairfield, CT

Anthony Candelaria, Olean, NY

Ryan Michael Conaghan, Manalapan, NJ

Morgan Lee Conroy, Jordan, NY

Nicolette J. DiMura, East Greenbush, NY

Jessica Donnan, Macedon, NY

Samantha Drees, Pittsford, NY

Jennifer Grace Eng, Selden, NY

Andrea Lisanna Fernandes, Brooklyn, NY

Matthew Stephen Fidurko, Allegany, NY

Brandon Fields, Hollis, NY

Keely Grey Fresh, Goshen, VA

Mary Elizabeth Frye, Tonawanda, NY

Leo Gamble, Rochester, NY

Hailey Rose Gattuso, Williamsville, NY

Sarah Hayley Gebhardt, Fairport, NY

Jessica Goetz, Hamburg, NY

Aidan Gould, Buffalo, NY

Ethan Ivan Kibbe, Harrison Valley, PA

Mary Katherine Killen, Branchport, NY

Jason James Klaiber, Syracuse, NY

Emmy Anne Kolbe, Lockport, NY

Sydni J. Kreitzburg, Moon Township, PA

Timothy John Ladd, Rochester, NY

Emily Kathryn Losito, Williamsville, NY

Sean Patrick Lynch, Nyack, NY

Marissa McCall, Elizabeth, PA

Caleb McGuire, Belmont, NY

Kevin Anthony Montes, Bronx, NY

Elizabeth Rachel Moore, Akron, OH

Eli J. Morales, Middle Village, NY

Caitlyn Elizabeth Morral, Penfield, NY

KatieLynn Rose Mulligan, Eastchester, NY

Joseph Piegay, Orchard Park, NY

Stefanie Ann Podosek, Buffalo, NY

Caroline Forde Power, Erie, PA

Leah Rennie, Buffalo, NY

Michael Charles Rodriguez, Farmington, NY

Luis Gustavo Rosario Jr., New York, NY

Michaela Jane Ryan, Mattapoisett, MA

Haley Schrenk, Cheektowaga, NY

Benjamin A. Solnick, Buchanan, NY

Bryce Spadafora, Spencerport, NY

Lucas G. Sperduti, Lockport, NY

Christina M. Spezio, Webster, NY

Joshua R. Svetz, Meadville, PA

Nairée A. Taveras, New York, NY

DaseyAnn Taylor, Schenectady, NY

Katherine A. Tercek, Mentor, OH

Taylor Marie Walker, West Seneca, NY

Andrew John Theodore Ward, Ringwood, NJ

Mackenzie L. Watson, Vestal, NY

Sarah Yvonne Waychoff, Harmony, PA

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Anna Elizabeth Aylward, Westlake, OH

Matthew Bacher, Franklinville, NY

Hannah Beatrice Ball, Austin, TX

Michelle Adutwumwaa Beckett-Ansa, Charlottesville, VA

Jordan Randall Boland, Jamestown, NY

James Brown, Coudersport, PA

Justin Nguyên-Trực Bùi, San Jose, CA

Kevin M. Carson, Shinglehouse, PA

David D. Clemens, Myrtle Beach, SC

Trevor Colley, Bolivar, NY

Anuja Deore, Pittsford, NY

Mary Clare Frac, Pittsburgh, PA

Eleanor Frances Gerhard, Hershey, PA

Emily Michele Gray, Marcy, NY

Puneet Gupta, Ashburn, VA

Nyshidha Gurijala, Lancaster, MA

Tyler Henderson, Randolph, NY

Daniel Hinty, North Salem, NY

Jamie Hollowell, Stanley, NY

Nina Rouhan Hu, Mansfield, MA

Andy Huynh, Bronx, NY

Cholavardhan Kondeti, Edison, NJ

Kinsey Maureen Maddison, Hudson Falls, NY

Haley Noel Majot, Little Genesee, NY

Erin Nicole Miller, West Hempstead, NY

Rohit R. Nalmada, Dayton, NJ

Armon Panahi, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey

Varsha Parthasarathy, Phoenix, AZ

Chyann A. Piendl, Cecil, PA

Menitha Poranki, San Ramon, CA

Jordan John Powers, Lakewood, NY

Theodore Quan, Oakville, ON, Canada

Keerthana Rajagopal, Westbury, NY

Akshay G. Reddy, Morganville, NJ

Timothy J. Rooney, Syracuse, NY

Mariah A. Ruff, Andes, NY

Monica Samuel Saleeb, Manlius, NY

Tessa Kay Scardetta, Webster, NY

Aashika Nilesh Shah, Glendale, AZ

Ruby Shah, Manhasser Hills, NY

Sham Shah, Cerritos, CA

Meghna Sharma, Ashburn, VA

Christopher C. Sorokes, Allegany, NY

Matthew James Squilla, Webster, NY

Paul James Stapleton, Pleasantville, NY

Krystal Renee Starke, East Aurora, NY

Kyle Anthony Sterling, Bernhards Bay, NY

Samantha Jean Terhaar, Olean, NY

Brittany N. Tubiolo, Webster, NY

David Vaccaro, Penfield, NY

Michael J. Vaccaro, Tonawanda, NY

Jonathan Walsh, Massapequa Park, NY

Aidan Christopher Wilson, Thorndale, PA

Zachary Michael Wilson, Buffalo, NY

Andrea Yamutuale, East Amherst, NY

Alexa Christine Zak, Buffalo, NY

BACHELOR OF ARTS - SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Nicole Rose Antonacci, Syracuse, NY

Brooke Astley, Bridgeville, PA

Juliette Bauer, Erie, PA

Kolby Bean, Macedon, NY

Shea Bennett, Brooklyn, NY

Sara Bermingham, West Falls, NY

Everest Bond, Great River, NY

Gabriella Bethany Bowe, Freeport, Grand Bahama, Bahamas

Gabrielle Bradley, Smith Point, NY

Shania Naomi Brinkley, Rochester, NY

Taquan Brown, Smithtown, NY

Carter Joseph Bunce, Canandaigua, NY

Katherine Burney, West Seneca, NY

Brooke E. Christopher, Tonawanda, NY

Nicholas Paul Clancy, West Seneca, NY

Patrick Clancy, Hornell, NY

Kayla Marie Davis, Cheektowaga, NY

Sierra DeChane, Great Valley, NY

Niral B. Desai, Toms River, NJ

Carianne Aletta Di Spigno, Bellingham, WA

Joseph Anthony Di Spigno, Port Washington, NY

Chelsea Helen Didas, Brockport, NY

Jacob L. Driscoll, South Windsor, CT

Andrew J. Farnham, Bemus Point, NY

Elliott Figueroa, West Haverstraw, NY

Tyler Christopher Flynn, Yonkers, NY

Kelly Rose Gleason, Baldwinsville, NY

Joseph John Gould, Newport, NC

Breanna R. Grayson, Timmonsville, SC

Ryan K. Gregory, Las Vegas, NV

Lij A. Griffin, Towanda, PA

Rachel Griffin, Grosse Point Park, MI

C’Quoya Haughton, Schenectady, NY

Jayde M. Havers, Olean, NY

Sean P. Hillery, Buffalo, NY

Drew E. Holiday, Franklinville, NY

Alexis Martina Jennings, Olean, NY

Haylei John, Salamanca, NY

Jessica Mae Kaiser, Freedom, NY

Sirwan Fakradin Kakarash, Olean, NY

Robert G. Kelly, Binghamton, NY

Ellen Mary Kibbe, Harrison Valley, PA

John Anthony LaDuca, Webster, NY

William Matthew Lane, Long Beach, CA

Madelyn Mancuso, Batavia, NY

Jenna Rose Maxwell, Fairport, NY

Holly P. McCully, Cazenovia, NY

Diana Hart McElfresh, Olean, NY

Devon Marie McFadden, Owego, NY

Arshia Mehra, Albany , NY

Ethan M. Middaugh, Whitesville, NY

Leah Grace Middagh, Bemus Point, NY

Keegan Elizabeth Miller, Armbrust, PA

Mildred Daniela Miranda Recinos, Brooklyn, NY

Dyanna K. Moreira, Brooklyn, NY

Dominique Marie Mortier, Nassau, Bahamas, Bahamas

Abigail Lee Nann, Syracuse, NY

Dominick J. Nicasio, Corona, NY

Gabrielle Nicolini, Cicero, NY

Molly Frances Ruth Oas, Wayland, NY

Jory Andrew Olson, Henrietta, NY

Michael K. O’Malley Jr., Maspeth, NY

Erin Marie Ormsby, Rushville, NY

Matthew Joseph Piontek, Great Valley, NY

Kenneth J. Ramirez, New York, NY

William Christian Reich, Haddonfield, NJ

Micah Charles Riddick, Kingston, NY

Denis Anthony Riordan, Braintree, MA

Brianna Guadalupe Rivera, Bronx, NY

Wendy Santos, Brooklyn, NY

Victoria Soledad Soler, New York, NY

Christopher Sosa, Toms River, NJ

Robert C. Stevens, Lewiston, NY

Melissa Swarthout, Westfield, NY

Idris Taqqee, Dacula, GA

Stephen Tomaino, New Hartford, NY

Jennifer A. Van Dusen, Conewango Valley, NY

Darlyne Mercedes Vasquez, Bronx, NY

Joseph C. Vazquez, Brooklyn, NY

Mark Ventrice, Schenectady, NY

Daniel T. Waldeck, Ramsey, NJ

Crae V. Watkins, Lorain, OH

Anthony Brooks Watts, Endwell, NY

Katherine L. Webster, Holland, NY

Aaron Keith Weichey, Butler, PA

Ronald Welch, Lancaster, CA

Shannon Marie West, Friendship, NY

Nicholas Joseph Whalen, Utica, NY

Asia Williams, Bronx, NY

Matthew F. Yezzi, Jamestown, NY

Featured Video