Contact Us

Have a question for about the
Master of Business Administration?

Brian C. McAllister, C.P.A.
MBA Director
School of Business
Phone: (716) 375-2193
Fax: (716) 375-2191
Email: bmac@sbu.edu

Mary Jo Brockel
Academic Coordinator
School of Business
Phone: (716) 375-2079
Email: mstetz@sbu.edu

 

What Can I Do With This Major?
St. Bonaventure's MBA program is offered at the Olean campus and at the Buffalo Center in Hamburg.

Master of Business Administration

Only 5% of business schools worldwide are accredited by the Association for the Advancement of Collegiate Schools of Business.
 
St. Bonaventure's School of Business is proud to display the AACSB seal, signifying accreditation at both the undergraduate and graduate levels.
 
This assures that you're getting a top-quality education, and it tells employers that you're ready to perform from day one.
 
What's more, we're in the business of preparing our students to be not only truly outstanding professionals, but truly outstanding people as well. You'll develop skills and insights to help you compete in the global economy while learning to make decisions rooted in moral and ethical values that define our Franciscan tradition.
 

Flexible programs, two campuses

St. Bonaventure's MBA program is designed to meet the needs of the busy consumer. We offer our program in three formats – part time, full time and weekends only – and at two locations: our main campus in Olean, N.Y., and at our Buffalo Center on the Hilbert College campus in Hamburg, N.Y.
 

  • PART-TIME FORMAT: Classes are generally held once a week in the late afternoon or evening at the main campus in Olean.
  • FULL-TIME FORMAT: Classes are generally held once a week in the late afternoon or evening at the main campus on a semester basis. Students with the appropriate academic background may be able to complete degree requirements in one year.
  • WEEKEND FORMAT: Classes are held on Friday evening from 6 to 9 p.m. and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. at the Buffalo Center. Students take one course at a time in five weekend modules.

Students typically enter the program at the beginning of the fall or spring semesters.

Students with appropriate academic background may be able to complete degree requirements in 15 months. Most students, however, are able to complete degree requirements in approximately two years.
 

We're ready to serve you

We invite you to learn more about the MBA Program and to join the next class of enthusiastic and committed students who are becoming extraordinary at St. Bonaventure University.

News, Publications & Research

More News

SBU recognizes seniors for academic achievements

May 10, 2014 | St. Bonaventure University Student Honors and Awards Ceremony

A number of members of the class of 2014 were recognized for academic excellence during St. Bonaventure University’s Honors and Awards Ceremony held Saturday, May 10. The annual awards ceremony is part of the university’s Commencement Weekend.

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Winner)
Name: Courtney M. Robinson 
Hometown: Binghamton, N.Y.

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman (Honorable Mention)
Name: Taylor E. Phillips 
Hometown: Oswego, N.Y.

The Ideal Bonaventure Man (Winner)
Name: Paul C. Leonardo
Hometown: New York City

The Ideal Bonaventure Man (Honorable Mention)
Name: David A. Paccapaniccia
Hometown: Indiana, Pa.

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Emily Haas
Hometown: Little Valley, N.Y.

General Excellence in the Arts Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Rachel A. Schey
Hometown: Rochester, N.Y.  

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Aditya Gadam Rao
Hometown: Wichita Falls, Texas  

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Angeline Ngan-Ha Pham
Hometown: Woodbridge, Va.

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Jessica Emick
Hometown: Portville, N.Y.  

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Michael P. Iulianello
Hometown: Webster, N.Y.  

​General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Lindsay Marie Pullan
Hometown: Jamestown, N.Y.

General Excellence in the Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Katherine M. Shaheen
Hometown: Endicott, N.Y.

General Excellence in the Journalism and Mass Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Angelia Christine Roggie
Hometown: Seneca Falls, N.Y.

General Excellence in the Journalism and Mass Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name: Kevin David Rogers
Hometown: East Syracuse, N.Y.

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Winner)
Name: Edward J. Chadwick
Hometown: Randolph, N.Y.

General Excellence Award for a Transfer Student (Honorable Mention)
Name: Sarah A. Shembeda
Hometown: Olean, N.Y.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Meredith R. Haggerty
Hometown: Towanda, Pa.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Courtney M. Robinson
Hometown:  Binghamton, N.Y.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Katherine M. Shaheen
Hometown:  Endicott, N.Y.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Daniel J. Kelly
Hometown:  Rochester, N.Y.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jillian P. Rowe
Hometown:  Jamestown, N.Y.

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Winner)
Name:  Lindsay M. Pullan
Hometown:  Jamestown, N.Y.

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Kristen A. Durow
Hometown:  Randolph, N.Y.

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Elementary Education (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Meredith R. Haggerty
Hometown:  Towanda, Pa.

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Physical Education (Winner)
Name:  Daniel J. Kelly
Hometown:  Rochester, NY

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Winner)
Name:   Kristen A. Durow
Hometown:  Randolph, N.Y.

The Sister Margaret Flynn, O.S.F. Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jericca L. Linderman
Hometown:  Hinsdale, N.Y.

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Kevin J. Cooley
Hometown:  Lakeview, N.Y.

The Boyd Litzinger Award for Excellence in the English Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Matthew R. Laurrie
Hometown:  Niagara Falls, N.Y.

The Sister Mary Anthony Brown Philosophy Award (Winner)
Name:  Michael S. Healy
Hometown: Smethport, Pa.

The S. C. Cornelio Award (Winner)
Name:  Sarah E. Hicks
Hometown:  Cassadaga, N.Y.

The John M. Orland Philosophy Pre-Law Award (Winner)
Name:  Sarah E. Hicks
Hometown:  Cassadaga, N.Y.

The Malcolm V.T. Wallace Award in Latin (Winner)
Name:  Lillian D. Whelan
Hometown:  Nyack, N.Y.

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Winner)
Name:  Maximilian J. Schneller
Hometown:  Hurley, N.Y.

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Samuel R. Moore
Hometown:  Hornell, N.Y.

The Father Cornelius Welch Award for Achievement in Photography (Winner)
Name:  Mark A. Belcher
Hometown:  Brocton, N.Y.

The Father Cornelius Welch Award for Achievement in Photography (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jennifer N. Cappuccilli
Hometown:  Camillus, N.Y.

The Mary A. Hamilton Woman of Promise Award (Winner)
Name:  Makeda B. Loney
Hometown:  Brooklyn, N.Y.

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Mass Communication Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Jeanette Dietrich
Hometown:  Allegany, N.Y.

The Mosser Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Mass Communication Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Madison A. Thieman
Hometown:  Waterford, Ohio

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Heather M. Monahan
Hometown:  Ontario, N.Y.

The Koop Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Broadcast Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Timothy P. Harfmann
Hometown:  Glendale, N.Y.

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Print Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Kevin D. Rogers
Hometown:  East Syracuse, N.Y.

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Print Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Angelia C. Roggie
Hometown:  Seneca Falls, N.Y.

The Mark Hellinger Award (Winner)
Name:  Madison A. Thieman
Hometown:  Waterford, Ohio

The Mark Hellinger Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Tate M. Slaven
Hometown:  Bradford, Pa.

The Buffalo News Award (Winner)
Name:  Mark A. Belcher
Hometown:  Brocton, N.Y.

The Military Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Samuel R. Moore
Hometown: Hornell, N.Y.

The Military Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Sophia R. Imperioli
Hometown:  Bethel, Conn.

The Instrumental Music Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Nicholas J. Turgeon
Hometown:  North Canton, Ohio

The Instrumental Music Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Heeju Yang
Hometown:  Oak Park, Calif.

The Instrumental Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Kateri A. Anderson
Hometown:  Hamburg, N.Y.

The Choral Music Award (Winner)
Name:  Christina A. Stankewicz
Hometown:  Peconic, N.Y.

The Choral Music Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Andrew E. Liuzzo
Hometown: Jamestown, N.Y.

The Theater Award (Winner)
Name: Chasity B. Perkins
Hometown: Utica, N.Y.

The Father Xavier John Seubert Award in Art History (Winner)
Name:  Hannah J. Chesley
Hometown:  Cuba, N.Y.

The Father Xavier John Seubert Award in Art History (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Hannah L. Walker
Hometown:  Portville, N.Y.

The Visual Arts Award (Winner)
Name:  Hannah L. Walker
Hometown:  Portville, N.Y.

The Visual Arts Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Tianne R. Parker
Hometown:  Bronx, N.Y.

The Biology Award (Winner)
Name: Kyle M. Alpha
Hometown:  Elbridge, N.Y.

The Biology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Rijo G. Maracheril
Hometown:  Mineola, N.Y.

The John L. and Leone E. Worden Memorial Award (Winner)
Name:  Kyle M. Alpha
Hometown:  Elbridge, N.Y.

The Mathematics Award (Winner)
Name:  Sean M. Corey
Hometown:  Mendon, N.Y.

The Computer Science Achievement Award (Winner)
Name:  Brandon T. Kowalski
Hometown:  Collins, N.Y.

The Computer Science Service Award (Winner)
Name:  Brandon T. Kowalski
Hometown:  Collins, N.Y.

The Computer Science Service Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Kyle A. Braham
Hometown:  North Tonawanda, N.Y.

The Computer Science Service Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Samuel I. Fink
Hometown:  Franklin, Pa.

The Sigma Pi Sigma Award (Winner)
Name:  Elliot J. Fanshel
Hometown:  Kingston, N.Y.

The Pi Delta Phi Award - French Honor Society (Winner)
Name:  Jeanette Dietrich
Hometown:  Allegany, N.Y.

The Pi Delta Phi Award - French Honor Society (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Erin D. Thomas
Hometown:  Lee Center, N.Y.

The Modern Language Award in French (Winner)
Name:  Erin D. Thomas
Hometown: Lee Center, N.Y.

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Winner)
Name:  Shannon C. McGlew
Hometown: Cattaraugus, N.Y.

The Modern Language Award in Spanish (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Ashley Joseph
Hometown:  Pine Brook, N.Y.

The Sigma Delta Pi Award – Spanish Honor Society (Winner)
Name:  Erin D. Thomas
Hometown: Lee Center, N.Y.

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Winner)
Name:  Faris M. Zuraikat
Hometown: Indiana, Pa.

The Carl Wagner Psychology Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Taylor E. Phillips
Hometown: Oswego, N.Y.

The Alpha Gamma PSI Award (Winner)
Name:  Rachel A. Schey
Hometown:  Rochester, N.Y.

The Political Science Award (Winner)
Name:  Kevin D. Rogers
Hometown: East Syracuse, N.Y.

The Political Science Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Sophia R. Imperioli
Hometown:  Bethel, Conn.

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Kevin J. Cooley
Hometown:  Lakeview, N.Y.

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Aislinn E. Gaffney
Hometown:  Rochester, N.Y.

The Thomas A. Augustine Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Kady J. Weisner
Hometown:  St. Mary’s, Pa.

The American Institute of Chemists Award (Winner)
Name: Zachary E. Mazanek
Hometown: Johnson City, N.Y.

The American Institute of Chemists Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Gregory S. Faughnan
Hometown: Endicott, N.Y.

The American Chemical Society Penn-York Section Excellence in Chemistry Award (Winner)
Name: Gregory S. Faughnan
Hometown: Endicott, N.Y.

The American Chemical Society Penn-York Section Excellence in Chemistry Award (Honorable Mention)
Name: Nicholas J. Turgeon
Hometown: North Canton, Ohio

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Winner) 
Name:  Sarah A. Shembeda
Hometown:  Olean, N.Y.

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Bradley J. Vanino
H
ometown:  Sinking Spring, Pa.

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Winner)
Name:  Carolyn R. Wozniak
Hometown:  Tonawanda, N.Y.

The John G. Watson Award for Business Leadership (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Michael P. Iulianello
Hometown:  Webster, N.Y.

The S. John Guson Award  (Winner)
Name: Thomas M. Hura
Hometown:  Spencerport, N.Y.

The S. John Guson Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Eric M. Smolarek
Hometown:  East Aurora, N.Y.

The Accounting Excellence Award (Winner)
Name:  Lindsay R. Stowell
Hometown: Macedon, N.Y.

The Accounting Excellence Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Nicholas A. Brown
Hometown:  Buffalo, N.Y.

The Accounting Excellence Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Justin A. Brozick
Hometown:  Pittsburgh, Pa.

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Winner)
Name:  James T. Tantalo
Hometown:  Penfield, N.Y.

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor (Honorable Mention) 
Name:  Kelsey A. Kryszak
Hometown: Hamburg, N.Y.

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Winner)
Name:  Brittany A. Stephens
Hometown:  Canaseraga, N.Y.

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  Mark R. Hutmacher
Hometown: Lone Tree, Colo.

Outstanding Transfer Student in Accounting Award (Co-Honorable Mention)
Name:  David A. Paccapaniccia
Hometown: Indiana, Pa.

The Y. S. Pandit Award (Winner)
Name:  Sarah E. Gaulin
Hometown: Buffalo, N.Y.

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Winner)
Name:  Sean M. Corey
Hometown:  Mendon, N.Y.

The Austin Finan Award in Finance (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Christopher M. Mackey
Hometown: Bradford, Pa.

The Dr. John H. Burns Award for Excellence in Finance (Winner)
Name:  James C. Reed
Hometown: St. Charles, Ill.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Winner)
Name:  Michael P. Iulianello
Hometown: Webster, N.Y.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Marketing (Honorable Mention)
Name: Lily D. Timlin
Hometown:  Amherst, N.Y.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Business Information Systems (Winner)
Name:  Troy Riehle
Hometown: Olean, N.Y.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Co-Winner)
Name:  Michael J. Bernett
Hometown:  Sayre, Pa.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management (Co-Winner)
Name:  Jessica B. Emick
Hometown: Portville, N.Y.

The HEOP Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Paul C. Leonardo
Hometown: New York, N.Y.

The HEOP Award (Co-Winner)
Name:  Gladys A. Ofori
Hometown:  Bronx, N.Y.

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate English Curriculum (Winner)
Name: Timothy A. Lavis
Hometown:  Olean, N.Y.

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate English Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  David E. Boocock
Hometown:  Liberty Township, Ohio

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Hillary L. Long
Hometown:  Shinglehouse, Pa. 

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Literacy Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Katherine L. French
Hometown:  Allegany, N.Y.

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Differentiated Instruction Curriculum (Winner)
Name:  Allison L. Eldridge
Hometown:  Olean, N.Y.

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for Excellence in the Graduate Differentiated Instruction Curriculum (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Faith Bain-Lucey
Hometown: Belmont, N.Y.

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Winner)
Name: Jenna A. Torella
Hometown:  Hamburg, N.Y.

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Cassandra L. Rzepka
Hometown: Rochester, N.Y.

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program (Winner)
Name: Brendan M. Kennedy
Hometown:  Smithtown, N.Y.

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Winner)
Name:  Lucas H. Johnson
Hometown: Port Allegany, Pa.

The Eugene F. Kirk Memorial Award for an Outstanding Finance Student in the MBA Program (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Michelle C. Bailey
Hometown: Arcade, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Winner)
Name:  Lucas H. Johnson
Hometown:  Port Allegany, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Jenna L. Jones
Hometown:  Jamestown, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Buffalo Center) (Winner)
Name:  Michelle C. Bailey
Hometown:  Arcade, N.Y.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award (Buffalo Center) (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Adam Haker
Hometown:  Marilla, N.Y.

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner) 
Name: Tracy A. Krawczyk-Schiedel
Hometown:  Hamburg, N.Y.

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Alaina M. Houseknecht
Hometown:  Hamburg, N.Y.

The Laurie A. Branch Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Winner)
Name:  Kelly N. O’Dell
Hometown: Caledonia, N.Y.

The Laurie A. Branch Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications (Honorable Mention)
Name:  Michelle A. Hillman
Hometown: Belfast, N.Y.

5-Year BBA/MBA

Earn your BBA and MBA through our Five-Year Accounting program. Learn more from our Accounting site.

Admission Requirements

How MBA candidates are evaluated and the application process.
Learn more

Chinese Students:


A welcome from Dr. Zhang Xiaoning, assistant professor of biology at St. Bonaventure University. Watch video

MBA E-brochure:


Learn more about St. Bonaventure's MBA program in our electronic brochure.

Faculty Spotlight