Contact Us

The Office of Marketing and Communications is located on the second floor of Francis Hall on the east end of campus. 

Contact:
Tom Missel
Director of Media Relations and Marketing
P.O. Box 2509
Office of Communications 
St. Bonaventure University 
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778

Phone: (716) 375-2303
Fax: (716) 375-2380
Email: tmissel@sbu.edu 


The Office of Sports Information is located in the Reilly Center. 

Contact:
Steve Mest
Associate Athletics Director for Strategic Communications
P.O. Box G, Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure University
St. Bonaventure, NY 14778
Phone: (716) 375-2319
Fax: (716) 375-2382
E-mail: smest@sbu.edu
Web: www.gobonnies.com

Other Resources

Alumni, keep in touch with your alma mater via @SBU, a monthly e-newsletter. Sign up and view past issues here.

Parents of first-year students can stay in the campus loop with an e-newsletter from the First-Year Experience office. 
 
Faculty, staff and students receive weekday Notice Board announcements regarding upcoming events and activities. Employees can submit notices via notice-board@sbu.edu.

The University Style Guide, logos, and forms requesting publicity and publications are available on the Communications Office's page on my.sbu.edu.

Headlines

More News

#Bonas awards undergraduate degrees at 157th Commencement Exercises

May 16, 2017 |

St. Bonaventure University recognized 358 students who completed their undergraduate degree studies during the university’s 157th Commencement Exercises Sunday.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Kyle Courtney Allan, Philadelphia, Pa.

Joseph Allen Anello, Cincinnati, Ohio

Joshua Apker, Cortland, N.Y.

Jared M. Baldinelli, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

Brooke Mae Bensley, Albion, N.Y.

Matthew R. Bizzaro, Allegany, N.Y.

Hailey Anne Blencowe, Painted Post, N.Y.

Christopher J. Bloom, Hamburg, N.Y.

Patrick David Boechel, Buffalo, N.Y.

Matthew Bysiek, Olean, N.Y.

Julianna Carney, Rochester, N.Y.

Michael K. Carter, Reading, Pa.

Jessica Cason, St. Bonaventure, N.Y.

Suzzane M. Ciesla, Franklinville, N.Y.

Benjamin Collins, Glens Falls, N.Y.

Azure Collins-Anderson, Suffern, N.Y.

Joshua D. Colón, Yonkers, N.Y.

Andrew David Conover, Rochester, N.Y.

Austin William Coyne, Canandaigua, N.Y.

Amir Dastoori, Peoria, Ariz.

Tyler Davis, Allegany, N.Y.

Danielle Marie Devole, Sanborn, N.Y.

Adam L. Ditcher, Salamanca, N.Y.

Lauren Kawailani Doversola, Honolulu, Hawaii

Jenna Downing, Long Beach, N.Y.

Kevin Doyle, Chalfont, Pa.

Brian P. Drake, Massapequa, N.Y.

Cianna Grace Duringer, Eden, N.Y.

Ryan Philip Duthoy, Rochester, N.Y.

Diego Emiliano, St. Bonaventure, N.Y.

William R. Evans, Westerville, Ohio

Jacob James Everhart, Alden, N.Y.

Jordan Andrew Garrett, Buffalo, N.Y.

Connor Patrick Govenettio, Derby, N.Y.

Walter Denzel Gregg, Syracuse, N.Y.

Bradley D. Gresock, Zelienople, Pa.

Steven Connor Grome            , Camillus, N.Y.

Vianny D. Gutierrez-Cruz, Bronx, N.Y.

Linda J. Herrick, Bliss, N.Y.

Kristen Aliece Hickling, Vestal, N.Y.

Alyssa Marie Honaker, Buffalo, N.Y.

Hristo Hristov, Varna, Bulgaria

Gabrielle Hurley, New York, N.Y.

Iniabasi Ikpot, Rochester, N.Y.

Bradley Ingalls, Bolivar, N.Y.

Maxwell Domenic Iovoli, Mendon, N.Y.

Scarlet Jaworski, Jamesville, N.Y.

Brittany Nicole Jones, Richburg, N.Y.

Ryan Matthew Joslyn, Angola, N.Y.

Michael Le, East Amherst, N.Y.

Terik Norman Lewis, Chaffee, N.Y.

Matthew David Linsner, Livonia, N.Y.

Adam William Loss, Avon, N.Y.

Tyler McElheny, Freedom, N.Y.

Michael Lawrence McLanahan, Bradford, Pa.

Daniel James McLaughlin, Randolph , N.J.

Patrick V. McMahon, Syracuse, N.Y.

Kathryn E. McTyre, Commack, N.Y.

Maureen Milliken, Elmira, N.Y.

Donald J. Mitchell, Hamlin, N.Y.

Michael Muffoletto, Brant, N.Y.

Grace Noel Neylan, Rochester, N.Y.

Trevor A. Nourse, Delevan, N.Y.

Opeyemi Olomo, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Erin Mary O’Rourke, Adams, N.Y.

Michael Jeffrey Padlo, Olean, N.Y.

Hunter Joseph Page, Rochester, N.Y.

Daniel Pierce, Dansville, N.Y.

Nicholas Podhorecki, Geneseo, N.Y.

Michael Patrick Poisson, Longmeadow, Mass.

Normand Provost, Lockport, N.Y.

Kendra Eloise Rideout, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Allison Lenore Russell, Frewsburg, N.Y.

Lauren T. Saglimben, Allegany, N.Y.

Samantha Schermerhorn, Lockport, N.Y.

William Preston Schilling, Louisville, Ky.

Jessica Sciore, Syracuse, N.Y.

Kimberly M. Senecker, Fairport, N.Y.

Julie Margaret Shevlin, Rochester, N.Y.

Nicholas Paul Shields, Burnt Hills, N.Y.

Tyler Schoetz Simon, Hamburg, N.Y.

Gabrielle Christina Slavny, Pittsford, N.Y.

Antonea M. Smith, North Chili, N.Y.

Evan Michael Sommer, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Emma Stappenbeck, Webster, N.Y.

Caitlin Elizabeth Stickle, Duke Center, Pa.

Matthew John Swansey, Warren, R.I.

Alexander James Szakelyhidi, Fombell, Pa.

Sydney Taylor, Arcade, N.Y.

Christopher David Travis, Buffalo, N.Y.

Jason Thomas Tschinkel, Highland Mills, N.Y.

Daniel James Urban, Highland Heights, Ohio

Hunter Vangorder, Shortsville, N.Y.

Maximilian Tecumseh Weiss, Clarence, N.Y.

Sally JoAnne Welch, Caledonia, N.Y.

Michael J. White Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz.

Kristine Michelle Wick, Warsaw, N.Y.

LaurieAnne Elizabeth Wickens, Bremen, Ind.

Harley Winkleman, Brevard, N.C.

Ryland Wiseman, Cleveland, Ohio

Christopher M. Wodeshick, Milltown, N.J.

Evan Wohlabaugh, Akron, Ohio

William Maloof Wolf, Westlake, Ohio

Tyler J. Woscek, Phillipsburg, N.J.

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Maddison Appel, La Fayette, N.Y.

Kirstie Ann Baldwin, Wellsville, N.Y.

Rachel M. Barry, Webster, N.Y.

Kaitlyn Marie Bearce, Lima, N.Y.

Katelynn Michelle Brown, Central Islip, N.Y.

Marisa Jane Burrows, Olean, N.Y.

Aaron Daniel Byrne, Colden, N.Y.

Christina Marie DeGroff, Pennellville, N.Y.

Kathryn Michelle Denimarck, Webster, N.Y.

Katherine P. Duncker, Yonkers, N.Y.

Sarah Elizabeth Faltyn, Boston, N.Y.

Kelly E. Farrell, Williamsville, N.Y.

Matthew Layne Goettler, Butler, Pa.

Samantha Grace Harrienger, East Greenbush, N.Y.

Samantha Lynn Hitchcock, Knapp Creek, N.Y.

Paige M. Hollenbeck, Bradford, Pa.

Karen Lynne Jablonski, Fairport, N.Y.

Jolene Johnson, Eldred, Pa.

Ashley Marie Jordan, New York, N.Y.

Bridget Aileen Jordan, Odenton, Md.

Erica Knaub, Clay, N.Y.

Karissa Pandora Kuhl, Penfield, N.Y.

Joseph Anthony Lasaponara, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

Alexis Lewis, Jamestown, N.Y.

Abbey Marchewka, Buffalo, N.Y.

Sarah Olivia Meister, Rochester, N.Y.

Kathryn E. Milone, Clarence Center, N.Y.

Joseph Mitchell III, Bowie, Md.

Imani Lee Outlaw, Blue Ash, Ohio

Rebecca Anne Patno, Hudson, Ohio

Rachel Perla, Liverpool, N.Y.

Rachel Rebmann, Collins, N.Y.

Conor C. Robinson, Syracuse, N.Y.

Caitlin N. Sandburg, Allegany, N.Y.

Setu Hitesh Shah, Green Brook, N.J.

Neil Lawrence Shoemaker, Olean, N.Y.

Lena Marie Silva, New York, N.Y.

Tristan Dean Slocum, Olean, N.Y.

Allyson Meegan Smith, Thurmont, Md.

Marissa Louise Tedesco, Rochester, N.Y.

Taishi Terashima, Herkimer, N.Y.

Alec Walt, Longmeadow, Mass.

Rashaad A. Washington, Los Angeles, Calif.

Rachelle Mirae Whitaker, West Lafayette, Ind.

Maggie McDonough Woods, Livermore, Calif.

Malaika Worsham, New York, N.Y.

Alexis M. Young, Punxsutawney, Pa.

Samantha Nicole Zabinski, Endwell, N.Y.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS - JANDOLI SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION

Samantha Antonia Arena, Forest Hills, N.Y.

Nicole Marie Assimon, Fayetteville, N.Y.

Erin Bilello, Seaford, N.Y.

Elyse Nicole Breeze, Lockport, N.Y.

Catherine Alexandra Brown, Middleport, N.Y.

Lian A. Bunny, Tonawanda, N.Y.

Lauren N. Burgdorf, Ava, N.Y.

Kristen M. Caputo, Salisbury Mills, N.Y.

Jacqueline N. Clark, Hornell, N.Y.

Liam M. Comerford, Clarks Summit, Pa.

Natalie Ann Costello, Painted Post, N.Y.

Daniel Jacob Cowan, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Alfonso Anthony De Falco, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

Mikael J. DeSanto, East Rochester, N.Y.

Jessica Lynn Dillon, Varysburg, N.Y.

Nathanial L. Discavage, Lansing, Kan.

Matthew Keefe Donegan, Caledonia, N.Y.

Jackson Drapp, San Diego, Calif.

Samantha Drees, Pittsford, N.Y.

Riley R. Eike, Rochester, N.Y.

Madeleine Mae Faircloth, Lackawanna, N.Y.

Jeffrey Charles Fasoldt, Jr., Avon, N.Y.

Kaitlin Renee Faulkner, Belfast, N.Y.

Oscar Eduardo Fermin Espejo, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Andrea Lisanna Fernandes, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Tara Marie Flanagan, Yonkers, N.Y.

Christopher Gilbert, Webster, N.Y.

Hannah Gordan, Orchard Park, N.Y.

Julia Joan Hammerl, Williamsville, N.Y.

Ryan J. Horan, Utica, N.Y.

Olivia K. Jackson, Clarence, N.Y.

Stephanie A. Kennedy, Buffalo, N.Y.

Amelia Ann Kibbe, Harrison Valley, Pa.

Taylor M. Kickbush, Gowanda, N.Y.

Rachel Catherine Konieczny, Butler, Pa.

Natalie Faith Kucko, Penfield, N.Y.

Gabriel LaMarca, Orchard Park, N.Y.

Jessica Joy Laursen, Caledonia, N.Y.

Charles T. Maggio, Rochester, N.Y.

Jacob Daniel McCollum, Amherst, N.Y.

Brittney Erin Frances McDonald, Canastota, N.Y.

Liam T. McGurl, Diamond Point, N.Y.

Julia Evans Mericle, Kingston, Pa.

Olivia Margaret Merrill, Williamsville, N.Y.

Katie Lynn Rose Mulligan, Eastchester, N.Y.

Sarah Maureen Negron, Olean, N.Y.

Tracy O’Mara, Hamburg, N.Y.

Emily Ann Quinn, Springfield, Va.

Mitchell Perry Rozansky, Flemington, N.J.

Trystan Lee Rushia, Warren, Pa.

Carolyn Ryer, Lockport, N.Y.

Anthony Peter Sambrotto, Buffalo, N.Y.

Jonathan Patrick Sawyer, Liverpool, N.Y.

Javonna C. Simons, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Brittany Nicole Slomba, Buffalo, N.Y.

DaseyAnn Taylor, Schenectady, N.Y.

William Tighe, Stewartsville, N.J.

Kyle James Trietley, Allegany, N.Y.

Jenna Marie Van Schaack, Canton, Conn.

Lucas V. Vaughan, Buffalo, N.Y.

Dakota George Ward, Depew, N.Y.

Zachary Ryan Warren , Webster, N.Y.

Autumn Lorraine Wiggs, Geneseo, N.Y.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Robert Allen, Geneva, N.Y.

Neil Deryck Almeida, Fremont, Calif.

Usman Asif, Bethpage, N.Y.

Joshua Kenneth Baldwin, Wellington, Fla.

Travis Barber, Varysburg, N.Y.

Jacob Biasillo, Orchard Park, N.Y.

Abigail Jean Blixt, Jamestown, N.Y.

Jacob Bosworth, Bradford, Pa.

Kristen Elizabeth Brush, Elma, N.Y.

John Patrick Butler IV, Shavertown, Pa.

Kevin Charles Cannavina, Morris Plains, N.J.

Sreenidhi Chintalapani, Aurora, Ill.

Nicole Karin Cummins, Chittenango, N.Y.

Timothy Desanto, Erie, Pa.

Taylor A. Douglas, North Salem, N.Y.

Taylor Fallon, Jamesville, N.Y.

Troy W. Fidanza, Medina, N.Y.

Allison May Field, La Fayette, N.Y.

Bianca Georgakopoulos, Woodbury, N.Y.

Elizabeth Glanowski, Machias, N.Y.

Sophie Corrinne Haas Golden, Waverly, N.Y.

Nikhil B. Gowda, Germantown, Md.

Kevin Andrew Grant, Alexandria, Va.

Taylor M. Hodges, Nanuet, N.Y.

Vanessa Anne Hulse, New Berlin, N.Y.

Erin Marie Izydorczak, Holland, N.Y.

Sheryl Merrin Johnson, Yonkers, N.Y.

Maria Fernanda Juárez Anaya, Hackettstown, N.J.

Sang Woo Kang, Bedminster, N.J.

Thomas A. King, Richmond Heights, Ohio

Brittany L. Kubecka, Kirkville, N.Y.

Ishwarya Shradha Mamidi, Bridgewater, N.J.

Mara Sofia Martinez-Santori, Hartford, Conn.

Courtney D. Meyers, Olean, N.Y.

Jalen Kiana Middlebrooks, Newington, Conn.

Katherine Miller, Reston, Va.

Shannon A. Murray, Lancaster, N.Y.

Chantal Nguyen, Daly City, Calif.

Theodore Nguyen, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Brandon O’Brien, Endicott, N.Y.

Vivien Pat, Markham, Ontario, Canada

Nisha P. Patel, Tigard, Ore.

Joseph Posillico, Baldwin, N.Y.

Aashika Nilesh Shah, Glendale, Ariz.

Zachary Ryan Shute, East Amherst, N.Y.

Preet Kaur Sohal, Great Falls, Va.

Andrew Taylor, Cedar Hill, Texas

Cassandra Tkaczow, Lima, N.Y.

Shikha Walia, North Royalton, Ohio

Vincent James Waver, Webster, N.Y.

Jonathan Weber, Angola, N.Y.

Chaplin Wei, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Evan Williams, West Valley, N.Y.

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS - SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Clarissa Ahumada-Aubert, Blasdell, N.Y.

Bonaventure Akinlosotu, Bowie, Md.

Elizabeth Alberto, Jamaica, N.Y.

David T. Andoh, Lynchburg, Va.

Carolyn Emily Becker, Falconer, N.Y.

Peter Anthony Bertoldo, Attica, N.Y.

Max Therrien Borgus, Hunt, N.Y.

Courtney Noel Brinsky, Middletown, Del.

David Cole Bryant, Utica, N.Y.

Noah E. Burton, Addison, N.Y.

Makenzie Bush, Naples, Fla.,

Luis G. Carpio, Bronx, N.Y.

Nathan Lewis Cass, Crozet, Va.

Katelyn Chiccino, Shortsville, N.Y.

Daniel Anthony Clyne, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Joseph William Colligan, Cazenovia, N.Y.

Michael Jay Conley, Bath, N.Y.

James W. Cook, Northport, N.Y.

Jessica Leanne Crouse, Salamanca, N.Y.

Julie Elizabeth Curran, Montpelier, Vt.

Sierra Dechane, Great Valley, N.Y.

Madeline Elizabeth Desiderio, East Aurora, N.Y.

Maria DiSpigno, Port Washington, N.Y.

Zoe Claire Dodd, Orchard Park, N.Y.

Kayla Anne Dubiel, Baldwinsville, N.Y.

Cori Anne Fagan, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Elliott Figueroa, West Haverstraw, N.Y.

Alexandria Marie Frutchey, Waverly, N.Y.

Erik T. Furgal, Bowling Green, Ky.

Jonathan Hernan Gallegos, Bronx, N.Y.

Nicholas Angelo Gengo, Olean, N.Y.

Jalen N. Gethers, Bronx, N.Y.

Desiree N. Gonzalez, Rochester, N.Y.

Walter Kelsey Gordinier, Rochester, N.Y.

Philip J. Grosso, Bayonne, N.J.

Morgan Gunther, Syracuse, N.Y.

Jeffry Noe Gutierrez, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Mary Katherine Hoag, Erie, Pa.

Jaren Michael Johnson, Seneca Falls, N.Y.

Eddie Keen, Gerrards Cross, Bucks, England

Maggie Kathleen Kovacs, Medina, Ohio

Thomas John LaCongo, West Falls, N.Y.

Summer Elizabeth Lauber, Coudersport, Pa.

Edmund Michael Lazzari, Yonkers, N.Y.

Caitlin Mary Lee, Wellsville, N.Y.

Carli Patricia Lembicz, Franklinville, N.Y.

Daniel J. Leopold, Kenmore, N.Y.

Jason Shan-Chong Liao, Holmdel, N.J.

Kiera Therese Lorenzo, Rochester, N.Y.

April Luna, New York, N.Y.

Christian Marrero, Jordan, N.Y.

Rachel Mercredi, Jamaica, N.Y.

Anthony Rosato Minchella Jr., Middlebury, Conn.

Abigail Lee Nann, Syracuse, N.Y.

Ryan Cummings Nation, Livonia, N.Y.

Abby Kathleen O’Brien, Allegany, N.Y.

Evan Michael O’Brien, Sayville, N.Y.

Noel Orozco, Houston, Texas

Elisabeth A. Petrella, Victor, N.Y.

Ellen Piper, Newark, Ohio

Hector Ismael Quejada, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Mary Anneliese Quinlan, Corning, N.Y.

Meghan Ann Rahill, Rochester, N.Y.

Josiely Reyes, New York, N.Y.

Cynthia Ellen Rich, West Seneca, N.Y.

Jordyn Charlotte Mae Riethmiller, Franklinville, N.Y.

Luis Rodriguez, Bronx, N.Y.

Lindsay Marie Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Michael J. Roney, Rochester, N.Y.

Jennie Hanks Rosenswie, Olean, N.Y.

Emily Ann Rosman, Rocky Point, N.Y.

Brian Carl Roth, Syracuse, N.Y.

Aaliyah Antoinette Samuels, Bronx, N.Y.

Hannah Margaret Schaefer, Lorain, Ohio

Thomas Christopher Schena, Great Valley, N.Y.

Alyssa Rae Scherer, Holley, N.Y.

Leighann Stauffer, Rochester, N.Y.

Alex Steinbroner, Little Valley, N.Y.

Nicole Elizabeth Sweazy, Henrietta, N.Y.

Jeffrey J. Tampe Jr., Bemus Point, N.Y.

Gabriela Rynne Tejada, Williamsville, N.Y.

Stacey R. Valimont, Erie, Pa.

Michelle Lindsey Vick, Penfield, N.Y.

Jillian Voit-Pappagallo, West Seneca, N.Y.

Andrew Fox Volz, Newtown, Pa.

Ronald Welch, Lancaster, Calif.

Deeanna Maine Welling, West Valley, N.Y.

Rachael Webb Wells, Buffalo, N.Y.

Jesson M. Wolfe, Rochester, N.Y.

Matthew F. Yezzi, Jamestown, N.Y.

 

 

______________

 

About the University: The nation’s first Franciscan university, we believe in the goodness of every person and in the ability of every person to do extraordinary things.  St. Bonaventure University cultivates graduates who are confident and creative communicators, collaborative leaders and team members, and innovative problem solvers who are respectful of themselves, others, and the diverse world around them. Named the #6 best college value in the North by U.S. News and World Report, we are establishing pathways to internships, graduate schools and careers in the context of our renowned liberal arts tradition.

Featured Video